• 03 9870 7822
  • info@easternvolunteers.org.au

Privacy Statement for Our Community Transport Services

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR OUR COMMUNITY TRANSPORT SERVICES: EASTERN VOLUNTEERS.

Eastern Volunteers [ABN 18339532185] understands the importance of protecting the privacy of our service user’s personal and health information. This statement sets out broadly how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal and health information but you are welcome to ask a staff member for a copy of the full policy. We also have a privacy brochure which you should have been given when you first received a service from us.

In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act, Privacy Data and Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDPA),1 which sets out the Information Privacy Principles (Victorian IPPs) and Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) which sets out the Health Privacy Principles (Victorian HPPs),

Our Privacy policy outlines how we will:

  • ensure personal information is managed in an open and transparent way;
  • protect the privacy of personal information including health information of service users and staff;
  • provide for the fair collection and handling of personal information;
  • ensure that personal information we collect is used and disclosed for legally permitted purposes only
  • regulate the access to and correction of personal information; and
  • ensure the confidentiality of personal information through appropriate storage and security.

 

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information is any information that identifies an individual or any information from which an individual’s identity could reasonably be ascertained. During the provision of our services, including if you access our website, we may collect your personal information.

We generally collect four kinds of information:

  • personal information provided by you, other agencies and through My Aged Care, including your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth
  • family information provided by you, other agencies or through My Aged Care
  • health and wellbeing information provided by other agencies .

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information (including health information), may be collected:

  • from a service user or their family member or advocate
  • from any person or organisation that assesses health status or care requirements, for example the Aged Care Assessment Team
  • from the health or other practitioner of a service user
  • from other health providers

We will collect personal information from the service user unless:

  • we have the consent of the service user to collect the information from someone else or
  • we are required or authorised by law to collect the information from someone else or
  • it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

 

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information for the purposes of providing you with our care and services. Where applicable, we may use your personal information:

  • to provide aged care and disability services to you through our transport services
  • to lawfully liaise with a nominated representative and to contact family if requested or needed
  • to identify and inform you of any other services that may be of interest to you
  • for our contract requirements with the State and Commonwealth government
  • to fulfil any of our legal requirements or
  • for other purposes permitted or referred to under any terms and conditions you enter into or otherwise agree to with respect to our services.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in any manner or purpose specified above, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

NOTIFICATION

We will at, or before the time, or as soon as practicable after we collect personal information from you, take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are notified or made aware of:

  • Eastern Volunteers and our contact details
  • the purpose for which we are collecting personal information
  • the identity of other entities or persons to whom we usually disclose personal information
  • that our privacy policy contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with a complaint
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to interstate recipients and if so, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located and if practicable, to specify those countries. 

 

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information to allied health professionals who assist us in providing care and services, medical practitioners, external health agencies such as the ambulance service, hospitals, the Australian Department of Social Services, the Aged Care Standards and Accreditation Agency, Medicare and relevant State health authorities as necessary to carry out the purposes for which the information was collected. We may not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection, unless:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect disclosure of the information for the secondary purpose
  • you have consented
  • the information is health information and the collection, use or disclosure is necessary for research, the compilation or analysis of statistics, relevant to public health or public safety, it is impractical to obtain consent, the use or disclosure is conducted within the privacy principles and guidelines and we reasonably believe that the recipient will not disclose the health information
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety
  • we have reason to suspect unlawful activity and use or disclose the personal information as part of our investigation of the matter or in reporting our concerns to relevant persons or authorities
  • we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to allow an enforcement body to enforce laws, protect the public revenue, prevent seriously improper conduct or prepare or conduct legal proceedings or the use or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

We will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient unless you provide written permission for us to do so.

 

DISCLOSURE TO A RESPONSIBLE PERSON

We may disclose Health Information about an individual to a person who is responsible for the individual if:

  • the individual is incapable of giving consent or communicating consent
  • the service manager is satisfied that either the disclosure is necessary to provide appropriate care or is made for compassionate reasons or is necessary for the purposes of undertaking a quality review of our services (and the disclosure is limited to the extent reasonable and necessary for this purpose) and
  • the disclosure is not contrary to any wish previously expressed by the individual of which the service manager is aware, or of which the service manager could reasonably be expected to be aware and the disclosure is limited to the extent reasonable and necessary for providing  care .

A ‘person responsible’ is a parent, a child or  sibling, a spouse, a relative, a member of the individual’s household, a guardian, an enduring power of attorney, a person who has an intimate personal relationship with the individual, or a person nominated  by the individual to be contacted in case of emergency, provided they are at least 18 years of age.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by our authorised staff.

Non-current information is archived in secure premises in accordance with our Archiving procedures.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to us via the Internet.

 

CAN YOU ACCESS THE PERSONAL IN FORMATION THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by us. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information that we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer, the CEO of Eastern Volunteers.

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide us proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected. We will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request. In less complex cases, we will try to provide information within 14 days.

If providing you with access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, a fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information.

 

CONTACT

Privacy Officer Eastern Volunteers:

Email: info@easternvolunteers.org.au

Phone: 03 9870 7822